Records of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields, Westminster

A remarkable number of varied records survive for the parish of Saint Martin’s, including parish registers, churchwardens’ accounts, and poor rates. The early parish registers and churchwardens’ accounts have been transcribed and published through about 1635. Thereafter you need to look at the original records on microfilm, available through the Family History Library (Mormons). The original records are to be found at the Westminster Archives.

The Poor Rates and other miscellaneous parish taxes are particularly interesting as they tax the head of every household in the parish and thus come about as close to a complete census of the parish as was then done. Additionally, the rates were often recorded on a street-by-street basis, allowing one to identify in relative detail exactly where a particular family lived. Except for 1634, my transcriptions record only a handful of householders of some note, such as Walter Blackborne, under whom William Dyer served his apprenticeship and William Prynne, the noted Puritan dissenter, critic, and pamphleteer. The parish was often divided into two parts: the landside, being that part situated north of the Strand and the waterside, being that part situated south of the Strand.

Take everything with a grain of salt. Among the residents of the parish you will find the ladies Ragamore and Rigamortus.

Saint Martin-in-the-Fields, Overseers Accounts
Family History Library film = 1701796

1618 Collection for the Charge of Lincoln’s Inn Fields F 3344
William Blackborne, Landside

1624-25 Poor Rate Contributors F 351
William Pryne iiijs iiijd
Walter Blackborne iiijs iiijd
Widdow Wardour
Thomas Booth, landside
Robert Hutchinson
William Bartholomew

15 Jan 1625/6 Plague Relief Collection Book F 3354
Landside Rate for Relief of Poor Visited with the Plague, 15 xi 1625
William Bartholomew
Dier, Drewry Layne vs
Tho: Montforde

1625-26 Poor Rate Contributors F 352
Inigo Jones
Sir Francis Cottington
Walter Blackborne, waterside iiijs iiijd
Simon Greene gent
Sir Geary Chaworth Knt
Sir Robert Naughton
William Bartholomew
Anne Vyning
William Joyce
Phillip Joyce
Thomas Booth
John Dyer, landside iis
Robert Josey, gent.

Laid out for Orphans
Jane Fowell
Alexander Vowell

1626-27 Poor Rate Contributors F 353
Greenes Lane
Thomas Waltly
Elizabeth Underhill
Richard Pitt
Walter Blackborne, Greenes Lane iiijs iiijd
Steaven Feather
Robert Benbowe
Henrie Wickes
John Price
Simon Greene gent
George Greene
Edward Phillips gent
Mr Richard Burrows
William Stanmore
William Stuffholme
George Rawleighe
Rochard Cole

Thomas Boothe, landside
William Bartholomew
Edward Burles
Edward Parrye
Phillip Joyce, gent
John Dyer, landside iis iid
Robert Josey, gent

Payment for apparell made to Jane Foule
Paid and disbursed to Leonard Barrett xiid

1627-28 Poor Rate Contributors F 354
Walter Blackborne, Greenes Lane iiijs iiijd
William Bartholomew, east side of St Martin’s Lane
William Joyce, Longeacre
Phillip Joyce, Longeacre
John Dyer, Drury Lane iis iid

Payment for orphants: Jane Fowle, for apparell
Paid to John Both, to take an apprentice xxxs

1628-29 Poor Rate Contributors F 355
Sir Henry Vane, knt xxvis
Walter Blackborne, waterside vis vid
Earl of Bedford
Francis Vyning
Sir Robert Naunton
Lord Stanhope
Wm Joyce
Robt Boys, esq
Sir Edmund Carew
The Lady Raleigh
John Dyer iis
Robert Josey, gent

Sir Robert Carre, knt vis vid Arreages Enrolled of Sleaford?
Wm Bartholomew Arreages Uncollected

1629-1630 Poor Rate Contributors F 356 30 April – 10 April
Sir Francis Cottington
Walter Blackborne, waterside vis vid
Mrs Joye
Thomas Booth
Phillip Joyce
John Dyer, landside iis iid
Sir Robert Carre, landside
Robert Josey, gent

Jan 1630/1 Plague Relief Collection Book F 3355
Landside Rate for Relief of Poor Visited with the Plague, xi 1630
Sir Ralph Sidenham
William Bartholomew
John Dyer, Bedfordberry vs vd
Bray

1630-31 Poor Rate Contributors F 357 10 April – 16 April
Walter Blackborne, waterside vis vid
Edward Sidenham
Wm Bartholomew
John Dyer, landside iis iid
Sir Robert Carre, landside Arreages Uncollected

Somer 1631 Knightsbridge & Chelsea Bridge Collection Book F 3346
John Dyer, Russell Street

1631-32 Poor Rate Contributors F 358
Mrs Jelly, waterside
Widow Jelly, landside
Wm Joyce, landside
Phillip Joyce
John Dyer iiis viiid

1632-33 Poor Rate Contributors F 359 5 April – 8 April
Inigo Jones, esquire
Lord Cottington
Sir Henry Fane Kt
Richard Barrett, waterside iis iid
Wm Joyce
Phillip Joyce
Wm Bray, vicar

On dark winter nights, hanging of lanterns and candles.

1632 Poor Rate Ledger F 1011
Arrarages
Mr Greenes Lane
Thomas Osborne
Robert Swaine
Francis Googe
John Nemocke
Richard Pitt
Thomas Davis
Widdow Feather

John Jarvis
John Dyer, Drewry Lane (scratched out)
Robt Josty in St James
Wm Bartholomew
The Lady Ragamore

1633-34 Poor Rate Contributors F 360 8 April – 14 April
Waterside
Received of Thomas Osborne
Susanna de Clerrye
Robert Swaine
Ralph Rowden
Francis Googe
John Nemocke
Richard Pitt
Wm Dyer iis
Thomas Davis
Richard Owen gent
Robert Bembowe, gent
Henry Wicks gent
Symon Greene gent
George Greene gent
Wm Over
Mounsier Mason
Wm Stamore
Charles Rowe
David Spence
Wm Caprote
Vincent Sparks
George Hubbert
Richard Robyns
Richard Griffen
Thomas Webster
Francis Berry
John Waterer
Anthonie Adams
Widdowe Barnett

Widdowe De Sobell
The right honor:ble the Lady Dutches of Buckingham payes weekly xxs during hir being I Towne wch is distributed by hir servant wth theise Accomptes consent unto the poore of this parishe and so now not to be Accompted for Thomas Fotherley esquire
Robert Williams
John Dodd
Woddowe Stasey
Robert Allen
John Tisserd
Lawrence Johnson
Edward Walker
Gilbert Southworth
Edward Mitchell
Paul Parre
Richard Jessen
Robert Leesom
Edward Lincolne
Thomas Richards
Richard Browne
Thomas Morice
James Oliver
George Buckeridge
Bartholomewe Hall
James Fenton
Thomas Nashe
Anne Tongue
Mr Charles Kynastone
Judith Gould
Edward Muddyman
John Cumfrey
. . .
Robert Josty, gent

1634 Poor Rate Ledger F 1012
Leger Booke of the Taxacons made for the Releife of the poore of the parishe of St Martin in the feildes for the year 1634 Booke of the Taxacon Assessm[en]ts: and Collections for the Poore of the parishe of St Martin in the feildes in the County of Midd for this present yeare Ano din 1634 made by John Coopter and George Hulbert Churchwardens, and Robert Leesonn, John Harris, John Selby, & Roger Merryett Overseers of the Poore of the said parishe, wth the Assistance & advice of the vestrymen & Precedent Overseers of the same parishe

Waterside 1633 Arrerages Yearely
Wm Warde
Robert Hill
George Weale gent
The right ho:ble the Lo: viscount Wilmott
Inigo Jones esquire
Codman Jenkins gent
James Harrisone
Sr Richard Greene Kt
Richard Westen gent

Thomas Walkley
Leonard Harrison
Humanitas Mayo
Widdowe Greene
Ferdinando Bisshoppe
Fowlke Price esquire
Robert Horne
Francis Hawker
Wm Rogers
John Lane
Marmaduke Middleham
Peter Heywood
Mr Anthony Hill
Thomas Hunt
Edward Almett
Henry Ligould
John Easte
Francis Bristowe widd
Thomas Dawling
John Young
Patricke Napeire
Erasmus Finch Sr
Andrew Boyd
Thomas Macdugall esq
Mr Gabrill Brewer
Wm Wright
The right ho:ble the Earle of Cleaveland
Mr John Piacocke
Thomas Gardiner
Thomas Gosnold esq
The right ho:ble the Earle Belhaven
Thomas Mecotys esq
Wm Gregory
Robert Edmonds
Robert Evans esquire
The Lady Dymocke
Widdowe Mercer
Raphe White
Samuell Strickson
Gregory Hunt
Thomas Randall
Marmaduke Sanders
Peter Smith Peter Glore The right ho:ble the Earle of Suffolke Sr Henry Fane Kt Mr Dixons warde – Stephen Boulton Marmaduke More esq John Woodhouse Hughe Roberts Thomas Warren Henry Dike Mr [blank] Hobson gent Mouns[ie]r Devauly Hartshorne Lane John Muffett Robert Wiseman Abraham Andrewes Robert Monteth Mouns[ie]r Arnold John Burrage Richard Arrowsmith Charles Reipe James Flaxe Thomas Reddall James Wright Mons[ie]r de Sheire Peter Maylor John Naldige Thomas Weste John Bullocke George Baron Walter Parker Cleophio Hearne John Crosman Mr Wm Portington Thomas Warde John Clarke John Warren Ashton Yardley Thomas Piggen Doctor John Shipsea Thomas Gladwyn Thomas Morrtin John Fisher John Hollyer Robert Archer Thomas Cholimeley Robert Fludd Wm Simpson John Tongue George Kilvart Gregory Hunt Adam Garly Edward Price Robert Shanor Henry Bullocke Edmond Hillyard Wm Lee Robert Burghe [blank] Widdowe Colgan

Spurre Allye
George Grayesley Hughe Gounes Raphe Gavell John Williams Widdowe Hugell John Eslridge Robert Keene Mounsier le Grante Widdowe Markham John Flatman Rich Street David Kinbead Wm Bridges Thomas Boswell John Boot Thomas Jones Wm Milward Richard Woodnett
Thomas Smith Richard Lowe Tho: Wilmott Randall Cokeley Edward Miller Archibald Boyde ners Yarde David Mallough Sr Tobye Mathewe Kt Mouns[ie]r de Veall Mrs Sibbell Yardleye Thomas Pangborne John Danford
Wm Dent
The right ho:ble the Lord viscount Strangford
Sr Edward Hugerford Kt
Mr Humphrey Morrice
James Belcher

Mr Greenes Lane
Thomas Osborne
Susanna de Clony
Raphe Rowdon
Francis Googe
John Nemocke
Richard Pitt
Wm Dyer iiijs iiijd
Thomas Davis
Edward Baissen
Richard Owen gent Mr Emyntom ?
Robert Benbowe gent
Mr Henry Wicks
Symon Greene gent
George Greene
Wm Over Mouns[ie]r Mason
Wm Stammore
Charles Rowe
James Inman
David Speme
Wm Caprote
Vincent Sparks
George Hulbert
John Hulbert
Roger Clarke

Bellyarde
Richard Griffyn
Thomas Webster
Francis Berry
John Waterer
Arthure Adames
John Dey
Widdowe de Lobell
Mr Clarke gent
The right hon:ble the Lady Dutches of Buckingham
Thomas Fotherley esquire
Robert Williams John Dodd Widdowe Stasey Robert Allen John Tisserd Lawrence Johnson Edward Walter George Ellis Edward Mitchell Paul Parre Richard Jessen Robert Leesonn Wm Dyer iiijs iijd John Phillips Edward Lincolne Thomas Richards Mr John Symmes Thomas Morrice James Oliver George Buckeridge Bartholomew Hall David Jolley Thomas Nashe Lawrence Davis Anne Tongue Mr Charles Kynastone Wallen Tempall Edward Muddyman Tho: Clarke
John Camfrey John Cooper John Harris George Rawlyns Wm Ailiffe Augustine Goodwyn Brittaines Burse Thomas Waite [blank] Wm Drayton Robert Weldon Hughe Perry Thomas Seager Richard Westwood Wm Leechman Robert Johnson [blank] Bludder Georg Kingsman Edmond Smith
Robert Twiford Richard Hill Mounsier le Forest The right ho:ble the Lord Coventry Lord Keeper Wm Crompton
John White esquire Richard Angell Robert Wampley Lady Garrenthon Rowland Royster Do: Curner Jedier Foucault Widdowe Pennycooke Thomas Hutchinson Richard Style gent John Clarke Monsier Bleuto Henry Parsons Henry Warde [blank] Baltizar Pope Fra: Weste John Busbey George Wake John Pigott Lo Callabaire ? Drew Marry Francis Bromwell John Watkinson Henry Evans Wm Wheeler Thomas Jourdan Charles Kynastone Mrs Clarke widdowe Mr Dixon The right ho:ble the Lord Cottington The righjt ho:ble the Earle of Salisbury

Waterside ended./

Landside

Edward Dendy John Clarke Tho: Bagley Robert Dickenson Wm Street Edward Dudley Nicholas Bakehouse Robert Needam Robert Coates Charles Younge Mounsier Nevoe John Pearce Marigolde Allye Wm Valence Wm Deale Edward Jones Giles Drewett Richard Pembertone George Whitbread [blank] Mr Robert Dixon Richard Taylor Widdowe Bennett Mary Arthure Hughe Jones John Vtting ? Thomas Heath [blank] Isabell Miller John Agar Mounsier Jeronemy Saldy Doctor Caddyman Oswalld Plonckett Jeremy Graves [blank] Robert Cole Thomas Watmer Thomas Hapgood Widdowe Jelly The right ho:ble the Earle of Bedford Raphe Britton George Garrett esq James Davenport George Blenerhaysett Nathaniell Adcocke Wm Fludd Christopher Mathewes Ascaino Lawrence Raphe Rowden Oliver Plockett Nathaniell Sampson gent {blank] Marlowe Oliver Walford [blank] Wm Spooner John Pobe ? Thomas Dale James Anderson John Kendall The Lady Skymer Sr Humforey Foster Kt Thomas Sherman Richard Batty Charles Stanley Thomas Allen Tho: T[illegible]ker Richard Goodman Robert Comer[illegible] Harris Robert Keele Robert Whitcher Augustine Smith Walson Thomas Wood Richard Taylor John Wigmore Henry Bailey Mr Balyer Tom[illegible] Manwaring John Dendy Richard Cooper John Everitt George Maryindett Nicholas Lameire George [blank] David Pope Stephen Chace Mr Alexander Dansayre Thomas Levingston Mr Samuell Clarke Francis Bacon Mr Thomas Joye [blank} wphoster ? Mr Robert Paddon gen Thomas Booth Endimion Porter Mrs Margarett Whiting Lo: Chuirg Will Loecock ? Thomas Gibbons Wm Godfrey Thomas Pywald Robert Johnson The rights ho:ble the Lo: Harry Robert Fawcett Widdow Bancks Mr Lovestone esquire ? Wm Carre esquire Richard Allen Mathewe Lister esquire David Murray Humphrey Bradborne John Horne Symon Wiulmott Robert Long esquire Thomas Charley
Round Courte Edward Nicholson Robert Barnaby John Hill Thomas Wells Thomas Ashe Wm Brisendyne Ambrose Chaplen John Clendan Richard Ryder Edmond Waleman [blank] Temple Thomas Levett Henry Sampson Samuell Smith Francis Trappe Tho: Howe Thomas Mowit Anthony Walker John Forrest John Cornighell ? Phillip Nicholles John Witty James Robinson John Pecke Thomas Salisbury John Corbitt John More esquire Henry Staugnell Isaacke Bewyer Sidrack Brice The right ho:ble the Lady St Albones Wm Williams Robert Chilmeade [blank] Sheires John Seamor Ellen Devereux Edmond Dowland Robert Symonds John Mandrake Wm Hopkins Thomas Trincker Nicholas Wilcocks Little Churchlane Tristram Scuspholme John Cl;arke Wm Dike Anne Tedder Humphrey Evans [blank] Richard Hurbert Basill Bassett Wm Gripp ? John Burfeild Widdowe Phillipps James Porter Daniell Frogpitt John Barnett Wm Madocke Wm Mason Richard Kinksman [blank] Edmond Edlyn John Stasey Sr Wm Henrett Kt The Lady Lake John Thorpe gent Sr [illegible] Robert Dixon esquire Wm Grantham Wm Coxe Thomas Shutlabe Mr John Harris Morris Griffith Peter Banon John Brampsted Sr Richard Wynne Kt Josias Caper Widdowe Ailey Samuell Grante Sericant Clowes esquire John Spittle Samuell Hopkins Tho: Clo[illegible] Marmaduke Mort esquire George Langley Wm Hudson Stephen Boulton Richard Hargrave Richard Burges Thomas Kite
Richard Hargrave Richard DaltonRichard Barnabye Peter Nicholls Robt Burley Henry Barren Henry Mallough Christopher Breaman Mary Clarke Hury Lamb Will: Bucker Widdowe Hillyard Archibald Lamson Dame Avis Cocke Sr Robert Cocke Kt John Leech esquire Edward Siddenham esquire Rice Griffith The right ho:ble the Lo: viscount Somersett Phillipe Progger esquire Robert Thomas gent Sr Sigismond Alexander Kt Charles Tenant Sir John Hippesley Kt Sr Will: Botyer Robert Tirwhitt esquire Thomas Sanderson Edward Poole Wm Smith Gabriell Essingwood Thomas Lewyn John Sanderson Charles Proodman John Heydon Josephe Lewyn Thomas Atkinson George Cooke Ed: Stratton Walter Adamson Symon Russell Wm Foster Robert Goswell Robert Grymes Hedge Lane Nicholas Trout Widdowe Roberts Anthonia Herney Francis Moore [blank] Thomas Soutile Townesend Edward Snape John Marre Thomas Walton Owen Williams Henry Petcarne Francis Bimster John Hooker Sr Sackfld [illegible] Sr Gregory Femer Kt John Backer Thomas Parks Edward Thurman Peter Martin James Sanders Edward Gray John Lum Paul Dey John Martin Thomas Hughes Francis Harrisone Francis Sanders James Hercas Wm Edwards Mr Wm Goodaker Stephen Namer Richard Mathewe Jasper Lucas Widdowe Bingham and ? Henry Lewyn Henry Higgs Thomas Phillipson Widdowe Marshall [illegible] Mr Wm Sanderson John Gilbert Thomas Tackle Mr Charles Bousy John Smith Thomas LLord esquire Mrs Lameir widdowe John Gibbons esquire George Kirke esquire Robt Evans esquire James axwell esquire Capten Henry Wood Edward King James Huckell esquire Sr Robert Naunton The right ho:ble the Lord Stanhope The right ho:ble the Earle of Portland, Lord highe Trea[sure]r of England Widdowe Wilks Landhoulders dwelling out of the parishe Wm Hatton of Weste Lambeth John Coumer of Weston Edward Jarrett Richard Taylor of Knights bridge John Streaton of Kingstreet Theodore Ecles of west street in Westend Wm Butcher of King street in Westend John Russell of Tuthel street in Westend John Shipman Herbman to the king Richard Glassington of Knights bridge Robert David dwelling at in Westend John Evans at the Eagle & Childe in Strand Anne Wood at St Giles Widdowe Brewer at St Giles in the Fields John Keyes at the White Hart in St Giles in the Fields Humfrey Partridge at St Giles in the Fields Widdowe Wilson at the blewe bore in Holborne Richard Lane of [blank] John Cattey at the Axe yearde in Westend John Slater of Westend Raphe Lyne of Westend Edward Lawrence of Westend Thomas Tarbux of Westend John Jackson of Westend Edward Calleway of Knights bridge Edward Bennett of the bowling Ally in Westend Mr Thorneton of [blank] John Clarke of Westend Francis Kippyn of Chelsey Wm Chapman or Robert El[illegible] of St Giles in the Fields Jeremy Turpin or Garreth Brimker ? of St Giles in the Fields Sr Wm Slingesby Kt of the Strand [blank} Skinner of Kights bridge
Wm Hatton brickmaker for digging & enclosing …
Anthony Walker Cutter for digging and enclosing …
Wm Warden carman for digging …
John Wood carter for digging …

George Ellis
Paul Parre
Richard Jessen
Robert Leesonn
Wm dyer iis iijd
John Phillips
gon Edward Lincoln
Thomas Richards
Mr John Symmes
Thomas Morrice
James Oliver
then 17 names, then
Brittaines Burse

1634-35 Poor Rate Contributors: Part of Landside F 1013
Booke of the Taxacon Assessm[en]ts: and Collections for the Poore of the parishe of St Martin in the feildes in the County of Midd for this present yeare Ano din 1634 made by John Cooper and George Hulbert Churchwardens, and Robert Leeson, John Harris, John Selby, & Roger Merryett overseers of the poore of the said parishe, wth the Assistance & advice of the vestrymen & Precedent Overseers of the same parishe

Arrerages Landside Yearely

John Snelling
[blank] Bartholomew
Widdowe Cooly
Robert Butter
Ro: Bassett
Richard Demiry senior
Mr Anthony Dalliver
Edward Mansty

widdowe Bartholomew St Martin’s Lane east side
Robert Hutchinson
Wm Bray Bedford Alley

1635-36 Poor Rate Contributors F 362
Sir Henry Faine xvi
Sir Francis Sidenham
The Lady Rigamortus xiij
William Bray
Sir Henry Croft Kt

1651 Poor Rate Contributors F 379
George Smith
Mr George Greene
The Lord Generall Cromwell
John Barrat, Drury Lane Book, waterside

Disbursements
Simon Barrett, Penconers
To Simond Barrett and his wife
To Simond Barrett towards the burying of his wife
For a shroud for Symond Barrett

St Martin-in-the-Fields, Marriages (typed transcript), 1636 – 1658; FHL 416739, Item 2

1636 Sep[ 18 Guilielmus Barrett & Judith Brotherston both of this parish by lic.
1636 Oct 22 W’mus Barret & Juditham Brotherston by lic. (see above)
1638 June 5 Robertus Hope de St. Egidij in campis & Elizabetha Booth of this parish by lic.
1638 Dec 22 Richardus Booth & Katherine Wolfe both of this parish by banns
1639/40Jan 28 Morisius Diar & Elizabi Norris both of this parish by banns
1640 Apr 27 Richus Bellingham & Maria Porter both of this parish by banns
1641 June 28 Johes Lumbley & Maria Barret both of this parish by banns
1641 Sep 18 Thomas Darby & Elizab Diar both of this parish by banns
1641 Oct 28 Thomas Sands & Anna Booth both of this parish by banns
1646 Aug 13 Symondus Barrett & Elizab: Tytherton both of this parish by banns
1652 Aug 6 Edward Mansell Esquire of Swanley & Ann Gorges the dau. of Sr. Theobald Gorges of Ashtley in Glostershire
1654 May 1 Joseph Madder & Grace Barratt both of this parish by banns

Miscellaneous Notes

Churchwarden’s Accounts 1601- F1, F2
Vestry Minutes F2001
Vestry Minutes 1624-1652 F2002

Midsomer 1632 . . . paid to Edward King clarke of the vestry for drawing up the Estimates for Repaire of Bridges, & engrossing the same into two Rolles of parchment, contayning the names of all householders of the parishe, and for the writing the names of noncomunicants, due at Midsomer 1632 (again done the next year)

28 Oct 1632 4 loads of gravell used before the church

5 Nov 1632 being the day of the damnable gunpowder treason, paid the Ringers ivs

14 Jan 1633/4 a child found in a Boxe deade